54 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Cope v. Anderson

    331 U.S. 461 (1947)   Cited 275 times
    Holding that "equity will withhold its relief in such a case where the applicable statute of limitations would bar the concurrent legal remedy."
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,715 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 7401 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 7401   Cited 1,375 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”
  13. Section 7607 - Administrative proceedings and judicial review

    42 U.S.C. § 7607   Cited 784 times   10 Legal Analyses