I. The United States Has Satisfied Its Burden Under 18 U.S.C. § 1345 Defendant Luis first argues that the United States has not satisfied its burden to show that the $45 million in losses falls within the scope of the statute. Section 1345 allows for an asset freeze where there has been a “Federal health care offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2). The term “Federal health care offense” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 24(a)3 and covers numerous crimes, 3 18 U.S.C. § 24(a) states: (a) As used in this title, the term “Federal health care offense” means a violation of, or a criminal conspiracy to violate-- (1) section 669, 1035, 1347, or 1518 of this title or section 1128B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b); or (2) section 287, 371, 664, 666, 1001, 1027, 1341, 1343, 1349, or 1954 of this title section 301 of the Federal Food,