46 Cited authorities
[…] 10. U.S. v. Garey

    540 F.3d 1253 (11th Cir. 2008)   Cited 137 times   2 Legal Analyses
    In Garey, an uncooperative defendant "adamantly and knowingly" rejected counsel but also refused to affirmatively invoke his right to self-representation.
  11. Section 371 - Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States

    18 U.S.C. § 371   Cited 21,468 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Requiring proof of an "act to effect the object of the conspiracy"
  12. Section 853 - Criminal forfeitures

    21 U.S.C. § 853   Cited 8,373 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Adopting same standard as § 1963( l )
  13. Section 1349 - Attempt and conspiracy

    18 U.S.C. § 1349   Cited 5,140 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter"
  14. Section 1347 - Health care fraud

    18 U.S.C. § 1347   Cited 1,880 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Aiding and abetting and health-care fraud for Patient L
  15. Section 331 - Prohibited acts

    21 U.S.C. § 331   Cited 1,513 times   105 Legal Analyses