Butler v. Commissioner, 76 T.C.M. (CCH) 601, at *7 (Tax Ct. 1998). If this Court were to allow her now to take a deduction for state income taxes, it would result in a windfall, since the United States is now likely time-barred under section 6501(a) from assessing that additional income tax. § 6501(a) (“the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . .”). Accordingly, given the lack of evidence produced in this litigation and the inequities that would result from its allowance, this Court should not permit Komlo to now deduct any allegedly paid state income tax.