Section 668.32(e) provides that a student is eligible for Title IV funds if, among satisfying the other eligibility requirements in § 668.32, he or she “(1) Has a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent;” or one of the exceptions in (2)-(5) applies. See U.S., ex rel. LaPorte v. Premier Educ. Grp., L.P., No. CIV. 11-3523 RBK/AMD, 2014 WL 5449745, at *1 (D.N.J. Oct. 27, 2014) (“To qualify as eligible, a student … must have a high school diploma or recognized equivalent, unless an enumerated exception applies.”). The exception in § 668.32(e)(5) allows a student without a high school diploma or GED to receive Title IV funds if he or she “[h]as been determined by the institution to have the ability to benefit from the education or training offered by the institution….” Under ACICS’s accreditation standards and federal law, ITT is not required to assess the ability of students with high school diplomas or GEDs to benefit from its educational experience. 4 Lipscomb concedes that ITT complies with this accreditation standard: “[ITT’s] admissions office accepts