Exs. 9-12. V. The Court Properly Instructed the Jury The Code defines “wages” as “all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). That same section includes 22 exceptions, identifying remuneration that does not constitute “wages. “ None of those exceptions pertain to the defendant. The same section states that the term “employee” “includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ‘employee’ also includes an officer of a corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c). An employer is defined as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d). The Court gave the following instruction to the jury: As it relates to the charges in this case, I instruct you that the term “wages” means all payments for services performed by an employee for his employer.