16 Cited authorities
[…] 10. United States v. Johnson

    383 U.S. 169 (1966)   Cited 298 times
    Holding a criminal prosecution for bribery could not inquire into a legislator's motive for legislative action under the Speech or Debate Clause
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,148 times   927 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 6212 - Notice of deficiency

    26 U.S.C. § 6212   Cited 1,805 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing "the Secretary" to issue NODs
  13. Section 7401 - Authorization

    26 U.S.C. § 7401   Cited 511 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "no civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced"
  14. Section 7-1026 - PLEADINGS AND ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS

    Idaho Code § 7-1026   Cited 1 times