JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR: Yes, but not pretrial. MR. DREEBEN: Not -- not pretrial.”)). Case 1:16-cv-23148-KMW Document 72 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/05/2016 Page 11 of 49 11th Cir. No. 13-13719, at p. 39, is to “directly further[] the recovery of assets for victims.” (Emphasis added.) In the context of health care fraud, therefore, the purpose is to prevent future losses by the Medicare program. The focus on potential “losses” versus the defendant’s “gain” is demonstrated by the plain language of the statute itself. Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b) provides that courts are to determine whether the issuance of a “restraining order ... is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States....” (Emphasis added.)