As Congress took care to observe in explaining why it was necessary to adopt the Act in the first place: “Experience has shown that even after indictment or the obtaining of a conviction, the perpetrators of fraudulent schemes continue to victimize the public…. [T]he Attorney General should be empowered to bring suit to enjoin the fraudulent acts or practices.” S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 402 (1983). And the original text of § 1345 - now present at § 1345(b) - bears out this understanding, empowering courts to enjoin fraud violations only so far “as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States.” That purpose did not change in 1990, when Congress amended the Act to give courts the power to freeze property traceable to fraudulent conduct.