Federal courts have thus limited any grant of injunctive relief under § 1345(a)(1) to situations where the alleged fraudulent scheme to be stopped is “ongoing and there exists a threat of continued perpetration,” thereby emphasizing that “the statutory equitable remedy [under § 1345] is not available for Case 1:16-cv-23148-KMW Document 72 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/05/2016 Page 17 of 49 solely past violations.” United States v. William Savran & Assocs., Inc., 755 F. Supp. 1165, 1178 (E.D.N.Y. 1991) (collecting examples). Subsection 1345(a)(2) carries the same present-tense emphasis as (a)(1). It states that “the Attorney General may commence a civil action” to enjoin any person who is “alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property” that was “obtained as a result of” or “is traceable to” a banking or health care violation. Subsection 1345(a)(2) thus covers only those people who presently have tainted property (i.e., property “traceable to” a violation). And this makes sense: a court cannot logically order a person to keep property they do not have; nor can a court rightfully order a person to stop using legitimate property. This leads to § 1345(b), which also speaks in the present tense like § 1345(a). It states that where the Attorney General has filed suit under § 1345(a) to stop either fraudulent conduct or the dissipation of tainted property, the court may take any other action “warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person … for whose protection the action is brought.” Id. This does not grant any new form of power to the court – it merely confirms that a court may use its traditional, limited equitable powers in enforcing §§ 1345(a)(1) and (a)(2).