10 Cited authorities
[…] Amer. Coal. of Life

    290 F.3d 1058 (9th Cir. 2002)   Cited 167 times
    Holding that use of deposition summaries was within the court's discretion under 611
  8. U.S. v. Magleby

    241 F.3d 1306 (10th Cir. 2001)   Cited 88 times
    Affirming mixed-motivation jury instruction and rejecting sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge
  9. U.S. v. Viefhaus

    168 F.3d 392 (10th Cir. 1999)   Cited 61 times
    Finding the racially inflammatory "evidence offered [was] clearly was probative of [the defendant's] state of mind and tend[ed] to counter his allegation of benign purpose."
  10. Section 248 - Freedom of access to clinic entrances

    18 U.S.C. § 248   Cited 277 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing criminal liability on anyone who "intentionally damages or destroys the property of a facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services"