44 Cited authorities
[…] R. Civ. P. 36   Cited 6,125 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Noting that facts admitted pursuant to a Rule 36 discovery request are "conclusively established unless the court, on motion, permits the admission to be withdrawn or amended"
  14. Section 881 - Forfeitures

    21 U.S.C. § 881   Cited 4,880 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Adopting five-year statute of limitations of 19 U.S.C. § 1621
  15. Section 9-11-56 - Summary judgment

    Ga. Code § 9-11-56   Cited 3,740 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the direct appeal of “[a]n order granting summary judgment on any issue”
  16. Section 983 - General rules for civil forfeiture proceedings

    18 U.S.C. § 983   Cited 2,801 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Noting that for purposes of the innocent owner defense to civil forfeiture, "no person may assert an ownership interest under this subsection in contraband or other property that it is illegal to possess"