Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2) further provides "[a] claim for attorney's fees and related nontaxable expenses must be made by motion unless the substantive law requires those 2 2:08-cv-11564-DML-MKM Doc # 173 Filed 04/12/12 Pg 9 of 21 Pg ID 2508 fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages." To that end, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2465 provides the basis for H.D. Smith's request for recovery of its attorney fees and costs incurred throughout the course of this litigation. In addition to the return of the property to the claimant in a civil forfeiture action, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2465(b)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for - - (A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant; Motions under 28 U.S.C.A § 2465(b)(1)(A) are to made following trial proceedings in which the claimant "substantially prevails." See US. v. $60,201.00 United States Currency, 291 F. Supp. 2d 1126, 1128 (C.D. Calif. 2003).