CAROLINE D. CIRAOLO
[…] Bigley has admitted that he received payments from KLA-Tencor and Ameriplan (Dkt.
86), the entities that filed either Forms W-2 (wages) or Forms 1099 (non-employee
compensation) with the IRS, and upon which the assessments were based, but whose
forms he attempted to “correct” when advancing the frivolous contention that these
wages or non-employee compensation paid to him were not taxable income. (Sellers
Decl. ¶ 4, 7, Exh. 5 at IRS-02190, IRS-02191, Exh.11 at IRS-02287).
II. The Bigley’s Frivolous Filing Penalties Should be Reduced to Judgment.
Section 6702 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:
A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if –
(1) such person files what purports to be a tax return, but
which –
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial
correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the
self-assessment is substantially incorrect, and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) –
(A) is based on a position which the Secretary has identified
as frivolous . . . or
(B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of
Federal tax laws.
26 U.S.C. § 6702(a).1 Prior to the imposition of a frivolous return penalty,
taxpayers are to be given an opportunity to withdraw the submission. 26 U.S.C. §
1 As several courts have determined, this statute is self-executing. Therefore,