The defendants also engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6694. Section 6694(b) penalizes a return preparer who willfully attempts to understate the tax liability on a return or who shows a reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations. The statute under which Azeez-Taiwo was convicted – 26 U.S.C. 7206(2) – provides that “[a]ny person who . . . willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” By preparing income tax returns knowing those returns contained inflated and fictitious deductions, conduct for which Azeez-Taiwo was convicted under section 7206(2), the defendants’ conduct was plainly “a willful attempt . . . to understate the liability for tax on the return . . . .” 26