Section 2 further provides that any legal resident of Arizona may bring a civil action in a state court to challenge any official or agency that “adopts or implements a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws . . . to less than the full extent permitted by federal law.” S.B. 1070 § 2. B. Section 3 – Arizona’s Alien Registration Crime Going beyond the mandatory inspection scheme in Section 2, Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (adding Ariz. Rev. Stat. 13-1509), makes it a new state criminal offense for an alien in Arizona to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e), which requires every alien to “at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him,” or 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a), which penalizes the willful failure to apply for registration when required.