Absent a proper legal meaning, the term “convicted felon” must be excised from the Complaint, in which case Counts I is insufficient to allege claims. The term “felon” does not appear in 18 U.S.C. § 922(d). Instead, among other disabilities, that provision refers to a person who “has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . .” 19 That term is defined to exclude numerous categories of persons in § 921(a)(20): The term “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” does not include - (A) any Federal or State offenses pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of