UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “[m]ake rules and regulations that it follows in administering the plan or that are binding upon
local agencies that administer the plan.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b); 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(5). Federal regulations grant nearly plenary authority to the SSAs to control the
administration of Medicaid. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (authorizing the SSAs to administer all
aspects of the Medicaid program, including determining eligibility, the types and range of
services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures); see also 42
C.F.R. § 431.10(e) (noting that the SSAs “may not delegate . . . the authority to supervise the
plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters”). This expansive
grant of authority alone negates any claim that the SSAs are unable to obtain documents from
state entities that provide Medicaid services. See Emily Q. v. Bonta, 208 F. Supp. 2d 1078, 1093