Id. at 431. Put simply, FERA’s expansion of FCA liability targeted the type of mortgage fraud that led to the collapse of the GSEs. If, in bringing an FCA case based on a false claim made to federal grantees or contractors, the Government nevertheless had to meet a new pleading requirement of tracing the destination of federal funds, FERA’s purpose would be defeated. Indeed, the Bank Defendants’ purported traceability requirement would exceed even what is required of the Government in tracing proceeds of criminal activity for purposes of forfeiture. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1) (when property subject to forfeiture is “funds deposited in an account in a financial institution. . . . it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture. . .”); United States v. Banco Cafetero Panama, 797 F.2d 1154, 1159-60 (2d Cir. 1986), superseded by statute as stated in United States v. All Funds Presently on Deposit or Attempted to be Deposited in any Accounts Maintained at American Exp.