62 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 156,633 times   194 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 881 - Forfeitures

    21 U.S.C. § 881   Cited 4,866 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Adopting five-year statute of limitations of 19 U.S.C. § 1621
  13. Section 1319 - Enforcement

    33 U.S.C. § 1319   Cited 1,157 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review to "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented on the proposed assessment of such penalty"
  14. Section 1321 - Oil and hazardous substance liability

    33 U.S.C. § 1321   Cited 536 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting the President authority to "remove or arrange for the removal of a discharge, and mitigate or prevent a substantial threat of a discharge, at any time"