by the federal agency. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b); COMDTINST M16475.1D, § B.3.a.(4), at 2-6. 28. The CEQ regulations also allow a federal agency to adopt criteria for classes of action “[w]hich normally do not require either an [EIS] or an [EA], known as Categorical Exclusions (CEs). 40 C.F.R. § 1507(b)(2)(ii). 29. The CEQ regulations define CEs as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations (§ 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an [EA] nor an [EIS] is required.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. 30. The Coast Guard’s Instruction lists a number of CEs that “do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” COMDTINST M16475.1D, § B.2.a., at 2-4, Figure 2-1, at 2-23 through 2-27; 67 Fed.