Reg. 3922, 3934 (Jan. 24, 2006). While the statutory standards apply to all NDAs, the wide variety of drugs and their uses “demand flexibility in applying the standards.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c). Thus, FDA must “exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.” Id. FDA’s monitoring of drug safety and effectiveness does not end with approval of an NDA. Manufacturers must review and file post-marketing reports of “[a]dverse drug experience[s]” with the Agency. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80. “Adverse drug experiences” include “[a]ny adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related[.]” Id. § 314.80(a) (emphasis added). Adverse event reports do not establish that an adverse event occurred or that it was caused by a drug which a patient was taking. See, e.g., S. Rep.