FDA will approve an NDA only if it determines that the drug meets statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and labeling. 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c), (d). This determination includes a “strict and demanding” review of the NDA, Weinberger, 412 U.S. at 619, including a “comprehensive scientific evaluation of the product’s risks and benefits.” 71 Fed. Reg. 3922, 3934 (Jan. 24, 2006). While the statutory standards apply to all NDAs, the wide variety of drugs and their uses “demand flexibility in applying the standards.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c). Thus, FDA must “exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.” Id.