23 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the government primary responsibility for conducting suit
  14. Section 1395x - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 1395x   Cited 1,162 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the regulations "may provide for using different methods in different circumstances"
  15. Section 1395d - Scope of benefits

    42 U.S.C. § 1395d   Cited 230 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that hospice providers may collect reimbursement for an unlimited number of recertification periods
  16. Section 1395w-21 - Eligibility, election, and enrollment

    42 U.S.C. § 1395w-21   Cited 187 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Listing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-22, 1395w-23, (g), (h), (m), 1395ww(d), (h)(D)
  17. Section 1395k - Scope of benefits; definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 1395k   Cited 158 times
    Providing that a beneficiary is "entitle[d] to have payment made to him or on his behalf (subject to the provisions of [Medicare Part B]) for medical and other health services"
  18. Section 1395l - Payment of benefits

    42 U.S.C. § 1395l   Cited 113 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Providing separate formula for calculating "amount of payment under this subsection for a specified covered outpatient drug"