564 U.S. 338 (2011) Cited 6,637 times 505 Legal Analyses
[…] 397 U.S. 436 (1970) Cited 3,523 times 12 Legal Analyses
Holding that the Double Jeopardy Clause prevents a defendant acquitted of robbing one participant at a poker game from being prosecuted for robbing any of the other participants at the same game
546 U.S. 394 (2006) Cited 468 times 2 Legal Analyses
Holding that "since respondent failed to renew its preverdict motion as specified in Rule 50(b), there was no basis for review of respondent's sufficiency of the evidence challenge in the Court of Appeals"
28 U.S.C. § 1291 Cited 88,771 times 138 Legal Analyses
Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"