114 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Arizona v. California

    530 U.S. 392 (2000)   Cited 834 times
    Holding that res judicata did not bar certain claims stemming from reservation boundary disputes
  10. Unitherm Food v. Swifteckrich

    546 U.S. 394 (2006)   Cited 468 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "since respondent failed to renew its preverdict motion as specified in Rule 50(b), there was no basis for review of respondent's sufficiency of the evidence challenge in the Court of Appeals"
  11. Section 1291 - Final decisions of district courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1291   Cited 88,771 times   138 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"
  12. Rule 50 - Judgment as a Matter of Law in a Jury Trial; Related Motion for a New Trial; Conditional Ruling

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 50   Cited 13,604 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Allowing "renewed motion"
  13. Section 292 - False marking