Designated Health Services (DHS) are listed in section (h) of the statute and include inpatient and outpatient hospital services and radiology services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6). In addition to prohibiting hospitals from submitting claims for DHS under these circumstances, the Stark Law also prohibits payment by the Medicare program of such claims: “No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(1). B. Pertinent Definitions The Stark Law broadly defines prohibited financial relationships to include “compensation arrangements” in which any “remuneration” is paid “directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind,” by a hospital to a referring physician.