Accordingly, a waiver defense to an FCA claim fails if Defendant “has not pled that the DOJ waived these rights.” United States v. 9 The Department of Justice (DOJ) has the sole responsibility to conduct litigation under the FCA. 28 U.S.C. § 516 (conduct of litigation in which the United States is a party is reserved to DOJ except as otherwise authorized by law); 31 U.S.C. § 3730 (a) (the Attorney General investigates and brings actions under the FCA); 28 C.F.R. § 0.45 (d) (FCA claims are “assigned to, and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division”). Case 6:09-cv-01002-GAP-TBS Document 272 Filed 05/28/13 Page 39 of 41 PageID 10805 40 Cushman & Wakefield, Inc., 275 F. Supp. 2d. 763, 771 (N.D. Tex. 2002); see also Hernandez, Kroone and Assocs., Inc. v. United States, 95 Fed.