51 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the government primary responsibility for conducting suit
  14. Section 1395nn - Limitation on certain physician referrals

    42 U.S.C. § 1395nn   Cited 419 times   134 Legal Analyses
    Approving of compensation rates that " do not exceed fair market value"
  15. Section 516 - Conduct of litigation reserved to Department of Justice

    28 U.S.C. § 516   Cited 335 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General and the Department of Justice exclusive power to direct litigation involving the United States
  16. Section 421.5 - General provisions

    42 C.F.R. § 421.5   Cited 88 times
    Providing that the Medicare Administrator "is the real party of interest in any litigation involving the administration of the program"
  17. Section 411.354 - Financial relationship, compensation, and ownership or investment interest

    42 C.F.R. § 411.354   Cited 35 times   53 Legal Analyses
    Defining a financial relationship to include direct or indirect relationships