For these reasons, Halifax’s MSJ with respect to the neurosurgeons should be denied. 1. The Compensation Paid to the Neurosurgeons Exceeded Fair Market Value Halifax’s MSJ should be denied because in order to qualify for either the Bona Fide Employment or the Indirect Compensation exception, the remuneration paid must be, among other things, fair market value for the services provided and not determined in a way that takes into account the volume or value of referrals. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3); 42 C.F.R. §§ 411.357(c), (p). Given that the United States’ expert, Ms. Kathy McNamara, determined that the neurosurgeons were compensated in excess of fair market value, a dispute of material fact clearly exists. “[T]he term ‘fair market value’ means the value in arms length transactions, consistent with the general market value. ‘General market value’ means . . . the compensation that would Case 6:09-cv-01002-GAP-TBS Document 310 Filed 07/03/13 Page 19 of 38 PageID 19883 20 be included in a service agreement as the result of bona fide bargaining between well-informed parties to the agreement who are not otherwise in a