It is common for CRLA’s and the Attorney-Interveners’ clients to instruct their attorneys not to take any action (such as writing a letter to an employer or landlord) that would reveal they had sought advice from an attorney. (Response ¶¶ 48-60.) It is not merely the wish of CRLA’s and the Attorney-Interveners’ clients that their confidences be protected; it is also their right. A client’s right to prevent disclosure of confidential information communicated to the client’s attorneys is guaranteed by California’s Evidence Code. See Cal. Evid. Code § 954 (“[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer[.]”). Article I, Section I, of the California Constitution also gives attorneys’ clients a right of privacy, which protects from disclosure their identities and the fact that they have consulted an attorney, until such time as they choose to make the representation public. See Hooser v. Super.