Under Caplin & Drysdale, Triplett, and American Immigration Lawyers, Attorney-Interveners have standing to advocate for protection of their clients’ privacy interests. Injury to the clients may be severe if this Court grants OIG’s petition; disclosure of the Case 1:07-mc-00123-EGS Document 9 Filed 05/18/2007 Page 15 of 22 8 clients’ privileged documents and information — and even their identities — will violate the clients’ statutory and constitutional rights. See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 954 (recognizing client’s “privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer”); Fed. R. Evid. 501 (incorporating state law on privilege); Hooser, 84 Cal. App. 4th at 1005 (holding that under Article I, Section I, of the California Constitution, “the identity of an attorney’s clients is sensitive personal information that implicates the clients’ rights of privacy”).