A person’s right to prevent disclosure of confidential information communicated to attorneys, either in seeking legal help before an engagement to provide legal assistance has begun, or in obtaining it after there is such an engagement, is guaranteed by California law. See Cal. Evid. Code § 954 (“[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer[.]”). Article I, Section I, of the California Constitution also gives the clients a right of privacy, which protects from disclosure their identities and the fact that they have consulted an attorney, until such time as they choose to make the representation public. See Hooser v. Super.