The FDA must then review the submitted reports and determine, within 180 days after the submission of the reports, whether to Case 1:12-cv-00773-UA-LPA Document 52 Filed 06/20/12 Page 11 of 28 5 accept or reject such reports. 21 U.S.C. § 355a(d)(3). It is this decision alone that determines whether the sponsor of the study will be granted the six-month market exclusivity extension for the tested drug. Section 355a(d)(3) further provides “[t]he Secretary’s only responsibility in accepting or rejecting the reports shall be to determine, within the 180-day period, whether the studies fairly respond to the written request, have been conducted in accordance with commonly accepted scientific principles and protocols, and have been reported in accordance with the requirements of the Secretary for filing.” 21 U.S.C. § 355a(d)(3). Noticeably absent from the acceptance criteria is a requirement that the study reports include positive results for the use of the drug in the pediatric population. Id. There are no other requisite conditions for the grant of the 6-month pediatric exclusivity extension.