24 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Rule 402 - General Admissibility of Relevant Evidence

    Fed. R. Evid. 402   Cited 6,716 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing relevant evidence is admissible unless prohibited by the United States Constitution, a federal statute, the Federal Rules of Evidence, or other rules prescribed by the Supreme Court
  16. Rule 701 - Opinion Testimony by Lay Witnesses

    Fed. R. Evid. 701   Cited 5,758 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Requiring lay opinion testimony to be "rationally based on the witness's perception"
  17. Section 9 - Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information

    7 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 303 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who "has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission"
  18. Section 13 - Violations generally; punishment; costs of prosecution

    7 U.S.C. § 13   Cited 261 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Pertaining to punishment for violations of the Commodity Exchange Act