18 Cited authorities
[…] 359 F.3d 523 (D.C. Cir. 2004)   Cited 39 times
    Holding that unless "there has been a proceeding of some kind instituted before an agency or court that might lead to an appeal," speculative claims of future appeals court jurisdiction are not sufficient to confer prospective jurisdiction
  10. Columbian Rope Company v. West

    142 F.3d 1313 (D.C. Cir. 1998)   Cited 29 times
    Holding that a case is moot "if events have so transpired that the decision will neither presently affect the parties' rights nor have a more than-speculative chance of affecting them in the future"
  11. Section 801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    30 U.S.C. § 801   Cited 428 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Identifying “an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines”
  12. Section 811 - Mandatory safety and health standards

    30 U.S.C. § 811   Cited 128 times   3 Legal Analyses