25 Cited authorities
[…] Granting us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"
  11. Section 801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    30 U.S.C. § 801   Cited 428 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Identifying “an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines”
  12. Section 813 - Inspections, investigations, and recordkeeping

    30 U.S.C. § 813   Cited 168 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Allowing miners to report "a violation of this chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard ... or an imminent danger"
  13. Section 811 - Mandatory safety and health standards

    30 U.S.C. § 811   Cited 128 times   3 Legal Analyses