25 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,024 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  10. Section 1651 - Writs

    28 U.S.C. § 1651   Cited 11,023 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"
  11. Section 801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    30 U.S.C. § 801   Cited 428 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Identifying “an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines”
  12. Section 813 - Inspections, investigations, and recordkeeping

    30 U.S.C. § 813   Cited 168 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Allowing miners to report "a violation of this chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard ... or an imminent danger"