12 Cited authorities
[…] Aero. Wkrs. v. Hodgson

    515 F.2d 373 (D.C. Cir. 1975)   Cited 12 times
    In International Association of Machinists Aerospace Workers v. Hodgson, 515 F.2d 373 (D.C. Cir. 1975), a union brought an action challenging the decision of the Secretary not to issue wage determinations for a particular project pursuant to the SCA and seeking to recover damages from a contractor which had entered a contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration without such a wage determination.
  7. Carman v. Richardson

    357 F. Supp. 1148 (D. Vt. 1973)   Cited 5 times
    Finding that section 1361 clearly does not apply to a private entity
  8. Section 1361 - Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty

    28 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 6,615 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the district courts "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff"
  9. Section 4.163 - Section 4(c) of the Act

    29 C.F.R. § 4.163   Cited 16 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a contractor can also become a successor to itself, such as when it, like LSI, performs an additional term pursuant to an option exercised by the government