24 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 14501 - Federal authority over intrastate transportation

    49 U.S.C. § 14501   Cited 676 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting a limited exemption to a state or its political subdivisions from the federally preempted regulation of the towing industry by permitting a state or its political subdivisions to regulate nonconsent tow fees
  12. Section 164 - Construction of provisions

    29 U.S.C. § 164   Cited 428 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal law does not authorize union security clauses in right-to-work states
  13. Section 136v - Authority of States

    7 U.S.C. § 136v   Cited 340 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Permitting state regulation of pesticides "but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter"