DAVID B. BARLOW, United States Attorney (#13117)
[…] litigation against the federal government.” Id.
d. Plaintiffs’ Alleged Loss of Oil and Gas Revenue Is Not
Redressable.
Even if the Court finds that Plaintiffs have met the first two standing prongs, the
redressability prong is an insurmountable bar to Plaintiffs’ standing based on clear Tenth Circuit
precedent. The Plaintiffs’ alleged injuries relating to oil and gas revenues would not be redressed
by an order of this Court regarding their claims because the MLA gives BLM absolute discretion
as to whether to lease particular parcels. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (“All lands subject to disposition
under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by
the Secretary.”) (emphasis added); Udall, 380 U.S. at 4 (“Although the [MLA] directed that if a
lease was issued on such a tract, it had to be issued to the first qualified applicant, it left the
Secretary discretion to refuse to issue any lease at all on a given tract.”); see also W. Energy