DAVID B. BARLOW, United States Attorney (#13117)
[…] Painter, 97 F.3d at 1358.
The Counties’ assertion that the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b),
supplies a basis for their claims of ultra vires agency actions also fails. The cited provision is a
general policy statement which is legally insufficient as a basis for invoking the Larson exception.
See Painter, 97 F.3d at 1358. It does not prohibit the implementation of the Challenged Policies,
or withdraw BLM’s authority and discretion to inventory and manage public lands to protect
wilderness characteristics. See 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b). Moreover, Plaintiffs ignore that 42 U.S.C. §
15927(b) also provides that any development of unconventional fuels “should be conducted in an
environmentally sound manner, using practices that minimize impacts” and “with an emphasis on
sustainability.” 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b). Thus, the Challenged Policies are clearly consistent with
the cited provision from the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b).
BLM has not violated the appropriations acts defunding Secretarial Order 3310, which the