DAVID B. BARLOW, United States Attorney (#13117)
[…] 1131(a), nothing in the Wilderness Act or in FLPMA prohibits BLM, or any federal agency, from
identifying or inventorying lands with wilderness characteristics and, once those lands are
identified, from managing those lands in order to protect those characteristics, where appropriate.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1131; 43 U.S.C. § 1782. Neither the Wilderness Act, nor FLPMA, support
Plaintiffs’ attempt to evade the requirements of the APA. Painter v. Shalala, 97 F.3d 1351, 1358
(10th Cir. 1996) (Larson exception unavailable where Medicare Act did not expressly prohibit
consideration of volume offsets).21
Section 604 of the EPCA, also relied on by the Counties and currently codified at 42
U.S.C. § 6217, merely provides for an inventory of all onshore Federal lands identifying “United
States Geological Survey estimates of the oil and gas resources underlying these lands,” including
an identification of any restrictions to the development of such resources. 42 U.S.C. § 6217.
This inventory was published in 2003. See http://www.blm.gov/energy/epca/EPCAfact.pdf.
Congress’”). Utah has cited no authority in support of its argument that § 706(2)(C) is an