Under Texas law, a governmental unit is immune from tort liability unless the Legislature has waived immunity. See Dallas Cnty. Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1998). The Texas Tort Claims Act provides that the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to intentional torts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim … arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”). As its name implies, tortious interference with a contract is an intentional tort. See Armendariz v. Mora, 553 S.W.2d 400, 404 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1977, writ ref’d n.r.e.)