57 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 3123 - Issuance of an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device

    18 U.S.C. § 3123   Cited 127 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring certification by the applicant "that the information likely to be obtained ... is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation"
  17. Section 2705 - Delayed notice

    18 U.S.C. § 2705   Cited 108 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Requiring government to demonstrate "reason to believe" that disclosure of the warrant will "seriously jeopardiz[e] an investigation" or result in another enumerated harm
  18. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times
    Requiring "probable cause to believe . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"
  19. Section 1803 - Designation of judges

    50 U.S.C. § 1803   Cited 68 times   1 Legal Analyses