32 Cited authorities
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 1803   Cited 68 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of review (1) The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under

  15. Section 1861 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1861   Cited 33 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[n]o person shall disclose to any other person that the [FBI] has sought or obtained tangible things pursuant to an order under" Title V of FISA