32 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a suit seeking declaratory judgment must first pass constitutional and statutory muster as presenting a case-or-controversy before the court exercises its prudential discretion
  11. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 25,223 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  12. Section 2202 - Further relief

    28 U.S.C. § 2202   Cited 2,651 times
    Permitting court to issue "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment"
  13. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 174 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  14. Section 1803 - Designation of judges

    50 U.S.C. § 1803   Cited 68 times   1 Legal Analyses