Id. § 2709(b)(1)-(2). The secrecy necessary to successful national security investigations can be compromised if a wire or electronic communication service provider discloses that it has received or provided information pursuant to an NSL. To avoid that result, Congress has enabled restrictions on disclosures by NSL recipients pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c). A nondisclosure requirement must be based on a case-by-case determination of need by the FBI and thus may be issued only if the Director of the FBI or another designated senior FBI official certifies that “otherwise there may result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person.” Id. § 2709(c)(1). If such a certification is made, the NSL itself notifies the recipient of the nondisclosure obligation. Id. § 2709(c)(2).