FISA Title VII – under which the Government may acquire communications of non-U.S. persons located abroad – likewise does not impose a nondisclosure requirement directly on the telecommunications providers from which such communications are acquired. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a. Under Section 702’s framework, the Attorney General and the DNI may submit to the FISC a certification that the Government’s proposed procedures fulfill certain enumerated statutory requirements. See 50 U.S.C. §1881a(g) & (i). If the FISC approves that certification,7 the Attorney General and DNI may authorize jointly, for up to one year, the “targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information,” id. at §1881a(a), and “may direct . . . an electronic communication service provider 7 If the Attorney General and DNI determine that exigent circumstances exist, they may authorize collection prior to the FISC’s certification of approval; that authorization must be submitted to the FISC for its