62 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 368,488 times   970 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 25,386 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  13. Section 793 - Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information

    18 U.S.C. § 793   Cited 194 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Referring to § 793 "for the purpose aforesaid"
  14. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times
    Requiring "probable cause to believe . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"
  15. Section 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons

    50 U.S.C. § 1881a   Cited 83 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Permitting review of FISA orders by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court