And that Act endorses extrapolation from adult studies only to support pediatric effectiveness — not safety or dosing. Case 1:12-cv-00763-ERK-VVP Document 71 Filed 07/20/12 Page 1 of 8 PageID #: 1816 2 PREA requires the sponsor of a relevant NDA or SNDA to submit with their application adequate information to (1) “assess the safety and effectiveness of the drug . . . for the claimed indications in all relevant pediatric subpopulations” and (2) “to support dosing and administration for each pediatric subpopulation for which the drug . . . is safe and effective.” 21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). It then states that “if course of the disease and the effects of the drug are sufficiently similar in adults and pediatric patients, the Secretary may conclude that pediatric effectiveness can be extrapolated from adequate and well-controlled studies in adults.” 21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). The statute is silent on extrapolation for pediatric safety or dosing from adult studies. See id.