See Dkt. 1, ¶ 64. Section 465 of the Indian 19 Reorganization Act provides that "any lands or rights acquired" under the Act "shall be taken 20 in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the 21 land is acquired, and such lands or rights shall be exempt from State and local taxation."10 The 22 Supreme Court in Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Jones, 411 U.S. 145, 155 (1973), held that "[o]n 23 24 9 25 U.S.C. § 261 provides that the "Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power ... to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying ... the prices at which such goods 25 [are] sold to the Indians." (Emphasis added). By express language, the Indian Trader statutes apply only to sales to Indians.