51 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Kerr v. Kerr

    516 U.S. 868 (1995)   Cited 124 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that revenue overstatement by reporting consignment transactions as sales is materially false and misleading
  11. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 817 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  12. Section 461 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 461   Cited 423 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting allotment of reservation lands to individual Indians
  13. Section 450 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 450   Cited 284 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Proclaiming that "prolonged Federal domination . . . has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self government"
  14. Section 415 - Leases of restricted lands

    25 U.S.C. § 415   Cited 102 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for the Secretary of Interior's approval of Indian leases
  15. Section 396a - Leases of unallotted lands for mining purposes; duration of leases