Indeed, a different case decided shortly after Wills Eye by a different ALJ used a different formula for this comparison (admissions divided by procedure) that these ALJ below. See Freedom Pain Hosp. n. 21 supra. These all are the kinds of choices properly vetted through notice and comment rulemaking. (2) In this case, the Medicare Act independently imposes notice and comment rulemaking under provisions even more stringent than under the APA’s with respect to Medicare enrollment policies. First, under 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2), Congress provided that “[t]he Secretary: “may refuse to enter into [a provider] agreement under this section” or refuse to renew enrollment for failing to comply substantially with reasons “upon notice to the provider and the public as may be specified in regulations.” (Emphasis added). Additionally, Congress provided in 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”