Section 1861(e) of the SSA, 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(e), defines a hospital as an institution that satisfies a wide host of comprehensive statutory requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(e)(1) – (9). One of these many provisions, § 1861(e)(1), states that a hospital “is primarily engaged in providing, by or under the supervision of physicians, to inpatients (A) diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons, or (B) rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(e)(l). These statutory terms are not defined elsewhere in the statute or by regulation.