11 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Rule 69 - Execution

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 69   Cited 3,947 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting state law for procedures to execute judgments and obtain relevant discovery
  9. Section 56.29 - Proceedings supplementary

    Fla. Stat. § 56.29   Cited 358 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "within 1 year before the service of process on the judgment debtor in the original proceeding . . . the judgment debtor has the burden of proof to establish that such transfer or gift was not made to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors."
  10. Section 77.07 - Dissolution of writ

    Fla. Stat. § 77.07   Cited 84 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "any other person having an ownership interest in [garnished] property" to move to dissolve the writ with a motion "stating that any allegation in plaintiff's motion for writ is untrue"
  11. Section 77.08 - Writ; jury trial

    Fla. Stat. § 77.08   Cited 7 times

    On demand of either party a jury summoned from the body of the county shall be impaneled to try the issues. Fla. Stat. § 77.08 s. 1, ch. 7353, 1917; RGS 3455; CGL 5308; s. 27, ch. 67-254.