34 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 294   Cited 2 times

    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or association, being a manufacturer of or wholesale or retail dealer in gold or silver jewelry or gold ware, silver goods or silverware, or for any officer, manager, director, or agent of such firm, corporation, or association to import or export or cause to be imported into or exported from the United States for the purpose of selling or disposing of the same, or to deposit or cause to be deposited in the United States mails for transmission

  17. Section 1.5 - Purpose

    16 C.F.R. § 1.5   Cited 10 times
    Noting that the FTC "[i]ndustry guides are administrative interpretations of laws administered by the Commission for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements. They provide the basis for voluntary and simultaneous abandonment of unlawful practices by members of industry. Failure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the Commission under applicable statutory provisions."
  18. Section 23.1 - Deception (general)

    16 C.F.R. § 23.1   Cited 1 times