(Pl. SMF ¶ 4). A sales audit copy is used by Target to confirm that a purchase was made by the cardholder for chargeback purposes. (Pl. SMF ¶ 34). Target did not rely on any advice of counsel in deciding to continue to print expiration dates on sales audit copies after the enactment of FACTA and the 2008 Clarification Act. (Pl. SMF ¶ 26). Likewise, card issuers do not provide Target legal advice on the topic. (See e.g. Pl. SMF ¶ 32). ARGUMENT I. TARGET’S SALES AUDIT COPY IS A “RECEIPT PROVIDED TO” THE CARDHOLDER The Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 (“FACTA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g), provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits or the care number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of sale or transaction. Target argues that its sales audit copies were not “provided to the cardholder” because they were “merchant copies” intended to be kept by Target. (Def. Memo. p. 4).