74 Cited authorities
[…] P. 9   Cited 39,122 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,114 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  14. Section 77e - Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce and the mails

    15 U.S.C. § 77e   Cited 1,859 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Requiring registration statement before selling securities
  15. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,407 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  16. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 956 times   29 Legal Analyses