74 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 77e - Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce and the mails

    15 U.S.C. § 77e   Cited 1,859 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Requiring registration statement before selling securities
  15. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,407 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  16. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 956 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  17. Section 77l - Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications

    15 U.S.C. § 77l   Cited 826 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing relief if the offering documents contain just one untrue statement of material fact
  18. Section 77d - Exempted transactions