Id. at 807. In the Ninth Circuit, Justice Kennedy’s “significant nexus” standard sufficient to establish CWA jurisdiction, but jurisdiction premised upon the plurality standard has not been foreclosed. N. Cal. River Watch v. Wilcox, 633 F.3d 766, 769 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing N. Cal. River Watch v. City of Healdsburg, 496 F.3d 993, 999-1000 (9th Cir. 2007)). II. Corps Regulatory Requirements and Guidance “Wetlands” is defined jointly by the Corps and EPA at 33 C.F.R. § 328.3 and 40 C.F.R. § 230.3 respectively. The Corps’ regulatory definition of wetlands provides: “The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c)(4). To guide agency personnel as well as private parties attempting to determine whether certain areas qualify as wetlands under that definition, the Corps has promulgated several relevant guidance documents.