13 Cited authorities
[…] John J. Tharp Judge John J. Tharp MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiff William D. Brown moves the Court to reconsider Judge Kendall's rulings of March 30, 2012 and June 4, 2012, which resulted in the denial of Brown's purported

  11. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,441 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  12. Section 2344 - Review of orders; time; notice; contents of petition; service

    28 U.S.C. § 2344   Cited 355 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may . . . file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies"