56 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2000e-2 - Unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2   Cited 28,415 times   171 Legal Analyses
    Adopting case law prior to June 4, 1989, “with respect to the concept of ‘alternative employment practice’ ”
  13. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,960 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  14. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,489 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  15. Section 2000e-3 - Other unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3   Cited 14,484 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation against employees who "oppos[e] any [unlawful] practice"
  16. Section 623 - Prohibition of age discrimination