38 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 25,128 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  14. Rule 19 - Required Joinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 19   Cited 9,794 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Holding a person must be joined if disposing the action in the person's absence may leave an existing party subject to a "substantial" risk of incurring inconsistent obligations
  15. Section 2605 - Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts

    12 U.S.C. § 2605   Cited 3,792 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Describing "qualified written request"
  16. Section 12-105 - Fair market value; assessed value

    Md. Code, Real. Prop. § 12-105   Cited 16 times

    (a) In this section, the phrase "the effective date of legislative authority for the acquisition of the property" means, with respect to a condemnor vested with continuing power of condemnation, the date of specific administrative determination to acquire the property.